Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: FemmeJoMo     Date: April 13th, 2013     Filed In: The Morrison Review

While at Axxess this year, I spent some time looking at the various exhibits. There was a display of title belts, memorabilia representing this year’s Hall of Fame class, a wall with every previous Wrestlemania and its highlights, and props/outfits, including outfits for HBK, HHH, Undertaker, Macho Man, and Jericho. One that caught my attention in particular was Miz’s Wrestlemania 25 outfit. They had the hat and board shorts, in all their gold, black, white, and bedazzled glory. (I posted pictures of it here.) So, inspired by Miz’s attire, I thought I would write a little about Miz and Morrison’s match against The Colons.

I still wonder how this match ended up on the preshow. If any match deserved to be on the main card, it was this one. The implication of the outcome was historic. The winners, which turned out to be The Colons, became the first Unified Tag Team Champions. With the exception of Undertaker vs. HBK, no other match at Wrestlemania 25 would have a bigger impact on the history of the WWE.

The match also had a tremendous amount of build-up. Both teams fought in and out of the ring during the entire Road to Wrestlemania. They went to war on their respective shows, The Dirt Sheet and Carlito’s Cabana. The Bella Twins were even brought into the middle and split between the two teams. They wrestled in singles matches, tag matches, and mixed tag matches, pretty much every combination they could. It was similar of the build-up for Miz and Morrison vs. Cryme Tyme, except without the great rap song.

Sadly, it was inevitable Morrison and Miz would lose (even though no one wanted it) because a possible split had been teased for weeks. However, the match was fun and entertaining. It lived up to the expectations everyone had for it. My favorite move of the match was the Flying Chuck JoMo hits near the end. It’s one of the best I’ve seen. I think Morrison fans will remember this match as the end of The Greatest Tag Team of the 21st Century, since this was their last match together as a tag team.

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>