Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: FemmeJoMo     Date: April 14th, 2013     Filed In: The Morrison Review

Add a “p” to review and you get preview, which is exactly what this is. I wrote a little preview of Morrison’s Dragon’s Gate match with Akira Tozawa. I wanted to do the same with his upcoming 2CW title match with Kevin Steen, because Steen is one of my dream opponents for JoMo. (Other people on the list include Mike Quackenbush, Ophidian, Sugar Dunkerton, ACH, Johnny Gargano, etc…) Every time Morrison takes on someone like Tozawa or Steen, it’s exciting and has a big match feeling. It feels like WWE against the Indies, even though JoMo isn’t affiliated with WWE anymore.

Morrison vs. Steen is set for “Living on the Edge VIII” this Saturday, April 20th, at 8 pm EST. (The night before JoMo will be taking on Sami Callihan again, a rematch I am looking forward to seeing.) This will be 2CW’s first iPPV and they are offering it for free. In fact, they are calling it an iFFV (Internet Free for View.) I’m a little surprised, because I would have paid for it and I think a lot of other fans would have as well. If you live near Watertown, NY, I recommend going to the show as the whole card looks pretty good. Check out www. 2cwwrestling.com for more info.

JoMo’s taken on a number of different opponents, but I don’t think he’s faced anyone like “Wrestling’s Worst Nightmare.” Steen has been wrestling since he was 16 and wrestled in Canada for a number of years before coming to the US in 2004. He’s wrestled in CZW, PWG, ROH, 2CW, and others. I would say Steen’s best known for his work in PWG and ROH. He’s been a former PWG World and Tag Team Champion. His partnership with feud El Generico was amazing. They’ve had so many great matches as partners and opponents. They also won the tag titles in ROH. Up until Wrestlemania weekend, Steen was the ROH Champion. He lost to Jay Briscoe on April 5th and was kicked out of S.C.U.M. Steve Corino says he’ll never been seen in ROH again, but I doubt that.

Steen’s made a name for himself with his disarming antics. As I mentioned above he’s won a lot of championships. But that’s not what makes him a dangerous opponent, it’s his wrestling skill. At first glance, he looks like a classic brawler. Sure, he can fight and is a hard striker, but he’s also very agile. He was made an honorary Young Buck. He does a wicked somersault leg drop and cannonball senton, but his most impressive move might be the package piledriver.

This will be Morrison’s toughest (and possibly biggest) match since leaving WWE. I can’t wait to see how he handles Steen. This is a must watch match.

I found a video of highlights from Steen vs. Tozawa in PWG which shows exactly what JoMo is in for next weekend:

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>