Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: FemmeJoMo     Date: May 11th, 2013     Filed In: The Morrison Review

The second and third big matches Morrison had this past April were both in 2CW. The first was a rematch with Sami Callihan during Night One of Living on the Edge VIII, which I’ve previewed. I’ve heard it was crazy awesome, but I haven’t seen it yet. As soon as it’s available on DVD, I will review it. The second was the Steen match on free iPPV during Night Two. The event is still available to view here. Steen-Morrison is the last match.

This match was just okay and that seems to be the general consensus. I think myself and a lot of others were so excited and expected something mind-blowing. We let ourselves down by the weight of our own expectations for this match. Also, match time was a factor. The match felt short, but was really about 20 minutes long. I think Callihan vs Hardy had more time. Also, there were not enough Steen taunts. It felt overly serious.

Those are my complaints about the match, but there were a lot of things I liked about it too. First, I really enjoyed Colin Delaney on commentary. He definitely lives up to his nickname. (Also, I marked for the shout out to Jimmy Olsen. Yay Olsen Twins.) Second, Steen mocking Morrison’s entrance was funny. I really want to dislike Steen, but then he does funny and silly things and I can’t. I want to note that Steen does not do slo-mo as well as Morrison or Darin Corbin for that matter.

The wrestling was a good balance of brawling and moves. I expected to have more brawling to be honest, but I was glad that there wasn’t as much. I was surprised at how well John was able to stand toe to toe with Steen. I’m not saying JoMo’s not tough, but Steen is kind of badass. No, totally badass. I saw him go to war with Eddie Kingston earlier this year and it was one of the most punishing matches I’ve seen.

I liked Steen’s moonsault, which always impresses me. The fight on the stage and Morrison’s senton off of it were cool as well. I marked for the package piledriver and fisherman’s suplex (which looked more like a brainbuster) from the top. It took Morrison two Starship Pains to win the match. They were both lovely, but I really don’t like when wrestlers kick out of finishers and then have to hit them multiple times to get the win. It’s a finisher and it should only take one to end the match.

But would I like to see a rematch? I would and I’d look forward to it.

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>