Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: FemmeJoMo     Date: May 4th, 2013     Filed In: The Morrison Review

This past April was an exciting one for Morrison fans as he three huge matches. The first was in PWS against Jushin “Thunder” Liger. I was lucky enough to be at this show. It was the first time I’d seen him wrestle live since Survivor Series 2011. Getting to see him wrestle was exciting enough, but my excitement was doubled when I found out he was going to be wrestling Liger. Liger is an absolute legend. I remember watching him in WCW as a kid. It was an honor to get to see him wrestle.

As I mentioned, this was the first time I got to see Morrison in the ring for a while and I’d never seen him wrestle in such a small audience. So, I decided to bring black and yellow streamers to throw during his introduction. The practice of throwing streamers comes from Japan where in some groups, like All Japan, fans throw them during the beginning of high profile matches. A few groups here in the states have adopted the practice, most notably Chikara and ROH. PWS allows it and specifically mentioned it when promoting the event; otherwise I wouldn’t have done it. When we do it here in that states, it has the same meaning as in Japan. It is a way to show respect for your favorite wrestlers and can be used to welcome or welcome back someone as well. I personally like the tradition, although not everyone does, because I think it’s a very visible way to show appreciation as a fan.

Before the match started, Sabu came in and shook both Liger and Morrison’s hands. He ended up staying and watching the match. I’m guessing it’s to set up a future match between Sabu and Liger, Sabu and Morrison, or all three. I thought it was a little distracting and the match really didn’t need it because it was already high profile. In my opinion, it should have been just Morrison and Liger. They could have set up a future Sabu match another way.

The wrestling was mostly mat wrestling based and very submission heavy. I was expecting more high-flying moves, but I’m not complaining. I am a fan of submission wrestling, so I liked what I saw. One of my favorite moments was at about the 9:40 mark where Morrison reversed Liger’s hold by spinning out of it and turning into a near pin. That was really impressive and not something I can remember seeing before. There were other exciting moments. I admit to marking out for the Liger bomb. Also, Liger’s brainbuster was amazing; I can’t decide who does better – him or Generico. The match went about 15 minutes and Morrison won after hitting Starship Pain. It was a good match, but I wish it went longer. I could have watched them wrestle for another 15 minutes.

The night before, Morrison wrestled The Pope at the first PWS Supershow. I haven’t seen too many reviews of it, but I hope to pick up the DVD to write about the match later. I am posting the Liger match here because PWS shared it on social media, but as always, I encourage people to buy the DVD and support independent wrestling.

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>