Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: Joey     Date: February 1st, 2012     Filed In: Interviews, Morrison News, WWFX

Yahoo.Com is covering the WWFX Show this Saturday night with an article up. The writer of the article contacted John and John did a mini-interview with him. Here is what John Morrison had to say:

You went to college first before trying wrestling. When did you decide you wanted to be a professional wrestler?

I was a big fan as a kid. I remember watching all the big WWE PPV’s with my friends, then wrestling in the yard afterwards when we were kids. I idolized guys like Macho Man, HBK (Heartbreak Kid Shawn Michaels), and Hulk Hogan when I was a kid, but I didn’t think of professional wrestling as something that I could actually do as a career until I saw the first season of Tough Enough. ( Note: Tough Enough was a wrestling reality show competition where the winners were awarded a WWE contract. Morrison competed and won in the third season.)

You earned your spurs, so to speak, working your way up to the WWE. Describe those days when you were still an aspiring young wrestler learning the ropes.

Wrestling at OVW (Ohio Valley Wrestling) was great, I was lucky to be there at the time I was there. Everyone was great, it’s funny now to watch old tapes of Johnny Blaze/Johnny Nitro at OVW, I was so green.

What’s been your biggest win so far?

I’ve always been more about the journey than the win. Pro Wrestling to me is about constant improvement, finding accomplishment in evolving into a more complete, precise entertainer. Some of my favorite moments are my debut match, MNM vs. Eddie Guerrero and Rey Mysterio, and beating Sheamus to become the number 1 contender at TLC 2011. When I think about it, other than that, most of my favorite moments are of matches that I lost – losing the ECW championship to CM Punk in August 2007; Falls count anywhere versus Miz; MNM vs. the Hardy’s, Morrison vs. Ziggler any given night of the last Europe tour; the infamous Limo explosion on Z True Island story (not a match, but I definitely wouldn’t count it as a win).

What was it like battling John Cena?

John Cena always goes full force.

Your tag team MNM with Joey Mercury was pretty successful while it lasted, and you guys won the WWE Tag Team belts. What was it that made you guys click?

What I loved about MNM was that it was our idea, us being Melina, Mercury, and myself. We were MNM in OVW (developmental wrestling) for a year before we were brought up to Smackdown. MNM was the first time I really felt at home in wrestling.

Among the many championships you’ve won, which one was the most memorable?

Winning the WWE Tag Team Championships on my Smackdown debut match, MNM vs. Eddie Guererro and Rey Mysterio.

Who was the toughest opponent you’ve ever faced?

Myself.

What can Manila fans expect from John Morrison in WWFX Live on Feb. 4?

Expect to see the Saturday Night Delight, in his prime, at the top of his game.

To view the rest of the article, which includes an interview with Billy Gun, click here.

Post Discussion
  • eliza on February 1st, 2012 says:

    John Morrison should be the face of wrestling. He always promotes it in every interview I have seen him do. He is funny and handsome, smart too, which is a huge bonus. He is one of the most gifted wrestlers I have ever seen.

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>