Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: Joey     Date: July 18th, 2012     Filed In: Morrison News, WWE News

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

WWE.com is doing an article on Rey Mysterio’s 10 Greatest WWE Matches, and his match with John Morrison on September 4th, 2009 was featured at #7 on the list. Here is what they wrote for the match:

As The Ultimate Underdog, Rey Mysterio doesn’t always get his hand raised at the end of a match. But, somehow still, The Master of the 619’s losses can be as thrilling as his victories.

Such was the case with Mysterio’s Intercontinental Title defense against John Morrison on SmackDown in September 2009. In the familiar position of facing an opponent with whom he shared a mutual respect, Mysterio expected to face a hungry, young competitor. Rey got all that and more as The Guru of Greatness fought back from the 619 and repeated aerial maneuvers while scoring with his own unpredictable offense. The grueling bout finally ended when Mysterio botched an attempted top rope hurricanrana, allowing JoMo to execute Starship Pain for the victory and the title.

My thoughts: I knew this match would be on the list. Rey & John did a great job in this match. Its my favorite John Morrison match. When you put two great wrestlers together, your bound to get a great match like this one.

Related Links:
Rey Mysterio’s 10 Greatest WWE Matches

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>