Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: Joey     Date: July 19th, 2012     Filed In: Interviews, Site Exclusive

In another exclusive to Starship-Pained, here is an exclusive interview with one of the co-founders of RESISTANCE Pro Wrestling, Gabriel Baron.

We talk about how the promotion got started and about John ‘Morrison’ Hennigan debut for RESISTANCE Pro.

Welcome Gabe!

Q. For people not familiar by now with who RESISTANCE Pro is, can you tell us about the promotion, who started it and how it came about?
A.) RESISTANCE Pro was started by myself, my brother Jacques, and Billy Corgan in June of 2011. Jacques and I were previously with another promotion here in Chicago and Billy helped us out by appearing on one of our shows (for free, nonetheless) and expressed interest in hanging around after that initial involvement. He wanted to try his hand at the creative side of things. Our partners weren’t keen on the idea, and said “we wouldn’t tell him how to write a song, he shouldn’t tell us how to book a show.” Jacques and I disagreed, and offered Billy the idea to do it on our own from scratch. He jumped at the idea, and the rest is history.

Q. Tell us about the roster, sounds likes it a mix of both veteran and new talent?
A. Our roster is filled with some of the most amazing talent in the business that is not under WWE or TNA contract. From champion Harry Smith and Women’s champion Melanie Cruise, to number one contender “Lonesome” Jay Bradley and “The Ego” Robert Anthony – these are the best and brightest athletes on the scene today. What veterans are involved, like the Rock n’ Roll Express and Rhino, all still have plenty of left to offer the wrestling world and are being used to their utmost potential.

Q. Let’s talk about Fair Warning, what can we expect? Who’s involved?
A. FAIR WARNING is our second event at the fan-favorite Teamster Auditorium venue that we ran previously in May. It’s a great historic building with plenty of character and a great general vibe. We like to play our cards close to our chest, so the only matches we’ve announced so far are the Heavyweight Title match between champion Harry Smith and number one contender “Lonesome” Jay Bradley and John Hennigan taking on “The Ego” Robert Anthony. Our fans know that when they come to the show, they are going to get more than their money’s worth so announcing matches weeks ahead of time isn’t as important as it is to other companies.

Q. Who is John Hennigan facing? For people not familiar with his opponent, can you tell us about him?
A. John is facing “The Ego” Robert Anthony. “Ego” is a former WWE developmental talent and one of the most athletic superstars in R-Pro. HE had an amazing match to declare the number one contender with “Lonesome” Jay Bradley last month at TAKEN BY FORCE that can be seen on the 2nd episode of our TV show on YouTube. As talented as he is in the ring, his antics on the outside of it tend to get him in to unenviable situations. Luckily, he’s supremely talented star who will be able to hold his own with the “Shaman of Sexy”.

Q. I understand that this is for a TV taping, for people who want to watch ResistancePro on TV? Where and when can they watch?
A. RESISTANCE Pro airs monthly (for now) on WCIU’s U-TOO station here in Chicago at 2am CST on Sunday nights. The day after the show airs on U-TOO, fans can catch it on our YouTube channel – RealRESISTANCEpro. Its one full hour of the best wrestling around!

Q. Can you tell everyone we get more information on future events?
A. For information about FAIR WARNING and all things RESISTANCE Pro, check out our website (www.RESISTANCEpro.com), Twitter (@RESISTANCE_pro), and Facebook (RESISTANCE).

Thanks so much for doing the interview!

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>