Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: Joey     Date: March 10th, 2016     Filed In: Interviews

John was recently on The World According To Wrestling. Here are some of the highlights:

Who he wants to wrestle in the future:

“Well I’ve fought most them. Everyone knows some day I’m gonna beat the crap out of Seth Rollins – that would be awesome. I’d love to beat the crap out of him. I’d just love to have a great match with Seth Rollins. Roman Reigns, I’d love to wrestle him in like 10 years if he’s still wrestling, because by then hopefully he’d figure out how to work. It would be cool to wrestle Joey (Mercury) too, man, we wrestled a few times in OVW about 13 years ago but it’d be cool to wrestle him now just because so much has changed for both of us.”

On the revolution in women’s wrestling:

“I think if you’re talking about a “divas revolution”, Lucha Underground is the only show right now that’s really empowering their female characters in a way that makes them equal with the guys. It’s the only wrestling show to my knowledge where there’s not just a women match every once in a while, there’s intergender tags, there’s matches where men are wrestling women. And – if you ask anyone on the Lucha roster –that’s what they’ve always felt like they wanted. Anyone that’s been with WWE, there’s frustrations of feeling like you can only do so much. The women are told not to punch or to kick, to do power bombs and the power moves and none of that exists in Lucha Underground. So basically it presents the same canvas to the men and the women in Lucha and says “You have the tools, you know who you are, here’s the Lucha Underground canvas, paint the picture you want” instead of, in my opinion, WWE saying “here’s the WWE canvas but we only want you to use watercolours”. That’s the difference to me.”

On why the name Johnny Nitro was dropped:

“Well, I always liked “Johnny Blaze” but we announced in on TV and it was under copyright by Marvel. Then I had Johnny Spade and that name sucked, then I had Johnny Nitro. Johnny Nitro was one of my favorite names. I wish I was Johnny Nitro. I don’t think I ever needed to change but Vince didn’t like the name ‘Nitro’ because it reminded him of WCW so we picked John Morrison out of a hat one day…I don’t know if anyone would ever say that but that’s why, yeah.”

On whether he thinks WWE and Lucha Underground could work together:

“I don’t know. I will say that if you look at wrestling historically that shit happens all the time and everybody – especially the wrestlers in all the organizations always say like “Never, No, Never” because there’s no way Lucha Underground could work with WWE or TNA would work with AAA or New Japan. It’s always such a shock when it happens but historically speaking it always happens so, in that respect, I have no idea. Lucha Underground is a brand new organization. We’re in our infancy and we’re expanding and people are recognizing me as Johnny Mundo as opposed to John Morrison so it’s gonna be interesting to see how much the future holds for Lucha Underground, how it fits into the wrestling world.”

Source: WrestleFix.com

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>