Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: FemmeJoMo     Date: December 9th, 2011     Filed In: High Flying Friday

This month I’m going to profile a few of Morrison’s most memorable ladder match performances, in honor of WWE’s TLC PPV. While JoMo isn’t wrestling at year’s TLC in Baltimore, he’s no stranger to wrestling ladder matches there. In fact, his first ladder match took place at the First Mariner Arena during the November 20, 2006 episode of Raw.

At the end of 2006, Morrison was still known as Johnny Nitro, the Hollywood A-Lister with bleached hair and Melina at his side. He was battling a returning Jeff Hardy and their feud was the hottest in the WWE at the time. While it originally centered around the Intercontinental Title and singles matches, their war eventually spread to tag team competition, causing both Team Extreme and MNM to reunite. Nitro and Hardy were involved in two ladder matches: this match for the I-C Championship and the Fatal Four-Way WWE Tag Team Title match at Armageddon 2006. Both matches were considered instant classics and made it onto the first “Ladder Match” DVD set the WWE published.

Nitro went into this match the confident challenger, but he was taking on a master of the ladder match in Hardy. Along with his brother Matt, Edge, and Christian, Jeff innovated the TLC match and reinvented the ladder match in the early 2000’s. Even though this was his first ladder match, Nitro gave us something for the highlight reel in the form of a dropkick off the top of a 8 foot ladder. It was a move never seen before and it brought the crowd to its feet. The match went back and forth between Hardy and Nitro. It featured a mix of high-risk and high-impact moves, which battered both men and resulted in two broken and bent ladders. Also, we got to see some of the seemingly endless resilience that’s become a Nitro/Morrison trademark. The match only ended after he was powerbombed off the ladder, suffered a legdrop from 8 feet in the air, and pinned under the ladder by Hardy while he climbed it to retrieve the I-C title.

Related Links:
Starship-Pained.Com on YouTube
FemmeJoMo on Twitter
Starship-Pained on Twitter

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>