Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: FemmeJoMo     Date: October 12th, 2012     Filed In: High Flying Friday

 

This week’s column is going to take a look back at the last King of the Ring tournament which took place back on November 29th, 2010 in Philadelphia, PA.

I live in the area, but couldn’t make the show. However, I did watch on TV and in the end, was glad I wasn’t there. I did miss seeing Morrison’s amazing performance, but I also missed seeing him lose, so it’s a tradeoff. As I mentioned, his performance was outstanding and he definitely took advantage of the push he was getting at the time. I do think the WWE missed out on a “Bret Hart” moment by not having an injured Morrison come from behind to win the tournament.

JoMo faced Cody Rhodes in an excellent First Round match. The ending is particularly amazing. Cody goes for The Beautiful Disaster and Morrison goes for The Flying Chuck at the same time, but JoMo hits and Cody misses. One wicked running knee later and Morrison moves on to take on Del Rio.

His Second Round match with Del Rio was much more competitive than their September 2011 Raw match. Del Rio focused on his arm most of the time. JoMo used his speed and quickness, along with a distraction by Rey Mysterio, to defeat Del Rio. While being a good, yet short match, it really was a set up for the Finals.

In the Final King of The Ring match, Morrison met Sheamus. It was a continuation of their feud. They had a nice confrontation promo with Josh Matthews before the match. Morrison looked good in defeat, but again, they missed out on a really great moment by not having him win. I think it would have really helped his push even further. Sheamus was a beast during the match and dominated the majority of the match, even though JoMo fought valiantly. He was able to use his best asset, his strength, to injure JoMo’s arm even more. Even though I wasn’t happy with the outcome, I would say this was one of their best matches.

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>