Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: FemmeJoMo     Date: October 5th, 2012     Filed In: High Flying Friday


Welcome to the third and final part of the SJM retrospective. I’ve talked about how it started, how it grew, and now, I’m going to talk about the end of the active Campaign.

Survivor Series was a big influence on me and my decision to end it. I can remember the PPV like it was yesterday. I think what happened that night had a great impact on me, because I saw it unfold live.

But let me back up a bit. I’m not one to believe wrestling “news” or “newz” sites, as they’ve come to be called. Most of the time, they report baseless rumors and innuendo. I did a great job of ignoring the rumors that spread over the fall about JoMo’s status with the WWE and whether or not his contact was expiring. There were also lots of rumors about whether or not he was leaving. The rumor sites are extremely unreliable, but many took and still take them as truth. I began to spend a lot of time trying to convince people of that and it was one of the major hurdles the Campaign had to face. Many people started to believe it wasn’t worth the work because “he’s not staying anyway.” Fans were giving up before they knew for sure what would happen.

I remained positive until Survivor Series. The aftermath of that match created a stunning visual changed my mind. I think that wrestling is often experienced in terms of memorable moments and matches. The image of Morrison walking away instead of staying to fight after the match will remain in my memory of that night. It was at that moment I knew the rumors were true. He was done and leaving the next week.

It was then I knew the Campaign was over as well. I spent the next week sick in bed and absolutely miserable. It hated ending it, but it was right. It was time. I stopped the Campaign with an (rather angry) article, but interestingly, people didn’t listen. They kept talking on Twitter, using the hashtag, and leaving comments on the Facebook page. I’m really glad they didn’t listen.

So, after seeing this, I asked around to see if people would like to see SJM continue as a discussion group. I got a very resounding “Yes!” But I decided to scale back and eliminated the Twittion and Tumblr. The Facebook page became the main meeting place for the group, instead of Twitter, which is now used for FB group announcements. I wanted to change SJM’s name, but after a group gets 100 likes on Facebook, you can’t change the name. I didn’t want to create a new group and lose members in the transition, so I decided to keep the name.

I liked the fact we’ve been able to change and adapt. I never expected we’d last a year, but here we are and we’re still growing. I intend to keep the discussion group up as long as necessary or wanted. And it we ever need to bring back the active Campaign, we will do that as well. That’s a promise.

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>