Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: FemmeJoMo     Date: September 21st, 2012     Filed In: High Flying Friday

Made by Elow Del Mojo for the anniversary of Save John Morrison.

This weekend marks the one year anniversary of Save John Morrison (SJM) and its Campaign. Anniversaries of any kind in invite a time for retrospection. They encourage a person to look back at the past, evaluate the present, and look ahead to towards the future. With that in mind, the next three High Flying Fridays will take a look at SJM, starting this week with a look at how it began.

Before it was a Facebook discussion group, Save John Morrison was an active fan Campaign. It started with a tweet:

@FemmeJoMo Maybe Morrison’s a conspiracy victim too… Or somehow part of it. But poor Miz – and in Cleveland no less. #Raw

Amazingly this tweet made it into the “Day After Raw” feature on WWE.com on September 20th, 2011. That week, Raw was in Cleveland, OH. During the show, two things happened that lead to my tweet. First, Morrison’s loss to Del Rio in a squash match (which I wrote about here.) The second was Miz and Truth’s firing, which was a result of their conspiracy theory storyline and actions at Night of Champions the night before. I thought it was interesting that these three, who are linked by their friendships and tag team partnerships, would all have such a terrible night.

While talking about my “Day After” tweet, storyline ideas, and the events of Raw, I posted another tweet, which was meant to be a joke, but instead would give SJM its name.

@FemmeJoMo: @JaneRetton @WWE @TheRealMorrison @RonKillings @mikethemiz It’s all part of the “Save John Morrison from The C-o-n-spiracy Campaign.”

I had some great conversations with fellow fans on Twitter, but I have to give a lot of credit to my friend (and the Miz to my Morrison) Roxy (@BeRoxyAwesome.) She thought my ideas were pretty good and was the one who suggested I write them down. Roxy’s always been supportive of my writing. Her encouragement and feedback was helpful in planning SJM. She really gave me the courage to express my thoughts and start the Campaign.

In the first SJM article I wrote, I laid out my storyline ideas, outlined the basic premise behind the Campaign, and encouraged other fans to tell the WWE they appreciated Morrison and felt he deserved a proper push:

“So, I implore everyone in the WWE Universe who enjoys watching Morrison – whether you’re JoMoSapiens, MoFos, or just casual fans – tell the WWE that we are tired of the conspiracy and want to see Morrison get the proper treatment and push he deserves! This is the ultimate goal of The Save John Morrison Campaign!”

After publishing the original article, I received a number of questions. Most people asked if I was serious and if SJM was real. I was surprised, because I didn’t think anyone would be interested. I thought about it a bit, talked to Roxy, and decided to go ahead with the Campaign. I told the interested people “Yes!” and SJM was officially launched on 9/20/2011.

However, I didn’t just decide to do the SJM because people liked it. I believed in it and in supporting JoMo. I felt Morrison was one of the most talented wrestlers in the WWE at the time. I believed in him then (and still do.) He’s one of the reasons why I started watching wrestling seriously again. It was his ability and enthusiasm that appealed to me. I thought when JoMo returned from surgery, he lost some of that passion. And at the risk of sounding silly, I figured that maybe if we fans showed him we were still behind him, it would help him find that fire again. Honestly, it’s easy to support and show your appreciation for a wrestler when everything is going great and the bandwagon is rolling, but harder when it’s not – and that’s when it’s more important to do so.

Next week, we’ll look at how SJM grew and how its members decided to show their support for Morrison.

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>