Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: FemmeJoMo     Date: June 18th, 2012     Filed In: High Flying Friday

I think comedy in wrestling is underappreciated. Emotional storylines and dramatic scenes do make wrestling intriguing. They draw the audience in and keep their attention. However, comedy can make wrestling enjoyable. Whether we are watching old Dirt Sheet episodes, hearing Bryan deliver a cheesy pick-up line, or watching Ziggler ridiculously oversell, comedy reminds us of one of the reasons why we watch – because it’s fun. We watch wrestling and go to shows to have a good time and be entertained.

Back in 2003, The APA decided to hold an invitation-only Bar Room Brawl during the Vengeance PPV. There were no rules, but to win you had to do two things. One, you had to drink. Two, stay on your feet. If you were knocked down that meant you were eliminated. The Bar Room Brawl featured a number of characters from The FBI to The Brooklyn Brawler to The Easter Bunny to Brian Kendrick. One of the participants was Morrison, actually billed under his real name.

While neither he nor fellow Tough Enough winner Matt Cappotelli receive a lot of on-screen time, it was their first PPV appearance. They both only last a few seconds, before getting knocked through the bar room doors by the Acolytes themselves. It’s also worth noting that for some unknown reason, Morrison is shirt-less the entire time. (Making a number of JomoSapiens very happy, I’m sure.) You know, for some reason that happens with JoMo a lot, even though I’m pretty sure he owns a few shirts.

There are several highlights in this match from Brother Love’s opening benediction to Funaki eliminating himself to the absolute destruction bar room itself. It’s not a 5 star technical classic, but this match features some good old-fashioned, crazy action that’s very funny and a lot of fun to watch.

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>