Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: FemmeJoMo     Date: March 23rd, 2012     Filed In: High Flying Friday

 

The Morrison and Del Rio match from Raw on September 19th, 2011 is my least favorite ever. However, it was one of the inspirations for the Save John Morrison Campaign and Discussion Group, which recently celebrated its six month anniversary.

This booking for this match is baffling and it’s the main reason why I hate it. This match happened during the Raw after Night of Champions, when Del Rio lost the WWE Championship to Cena. In order to keep making ADR look strong after his embarrassing loss and very short title reign, he was booked to squash Morrison. In August, they had a great ten minute plus match. In contrast, this match is shorter than their ring entrances. It lasted about 53 seconds long from beginning to end.

As I mentioned, it was supposed to put ADR over, but instead, everyone on Twitter and Tumblr focused on Morrison. They wondered why he was put into the match. No one cared about Del Rio or said he looked impressive. Basically, the WWE used a solid upper midcard face to put over a heel. The booking did more harm than good, because it hurt the credibility of an already thin face roster. Plus, it was a complete waste of JoMo’s talent.

As soon as the bell rang, Del Rio was all over Morrison, striking him with fists and kicks. JoMo hit Del Rio with a spinning heel kick, but that was his only offense. He was quickly stopped with a neckbreaker. From there, ADR focused on hurting Morrison’s neck and shoulder by using the ropes. Del Rio quickly put Morrison in the cross armbreaker and he had no choice but to tap. After the match was over, ADR left the move on for a few more moments and kicked JoMo one more time before leaving the ring.

I’m thinking of publishing my thoughts and insights in regards to SJM. Would you be interested in reading them? Please let me know by leaving a comment below, contacting me on Twitter, or emailing me.

Twitter – @FemmeJoMo

Email – femmejomo@hotmail.com

Save John Morrison – @SaveJoMo and http://www.facebook.com/SaveJohnMorrison

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>