Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: FemmeJoMo     Date: January 25th, 2013     Filed In: High Flying Friday, PPV Rewinds

This week we finish our look back at Morrison’s Rumble performances with the 2011 Rumble. This happens to be my favorite.

Entered: 7
Lasted: 13:24
Eliminated: 0
Almost Eliminated: 2 times
Eliminated By: The New Nexus (CM Punk, Husky Harris, Michael McGillicutty, David Otunga)

I think it’s his most impressive, even though he lasted less than 15 minutes. JoMo once again comes in right after DiBiase. I love the pop he gets from the crowd. He is extremely impressive when he enters the ring. JoMo hits Regal with a kick as he’s flying over the top tope. He takes Bryan down with a C4.

And of course, there is the “parkour spot.” It is already as legendary as HBK’s near elimination in 1995. It’s memorable not just because it’s amazing to watch, but also because it was completely new. We had seen everything from the ring ropes to the turnbuckle to the apron used to avoid elimination, but this was something no one thought of or even thought possible. It happened like this: after being pushed out by Regal, Morrison grabs the retaining wall, braces himself with his feet, and straddles the top of it. He pushes himself on top of the wall and walks a length of it, which is so impressive because it’s padded. It’s not a hard, stable surface. Also, the whole time he walks it, Morrison can only hope some idiot fan isn’t going to trip him, just so they can say they eliminated him from the Rumble. After stopping across from the steps, he jumps from the barrier onto them, while managing to keep his balance. But he’s not done. Morrison grabs the ring post to stabilize himself and turns to kick a recently eliminated Regal in the head before re-entering the ring. I was speechless afterwards.

After Morrison enters the ring again, he goes after DiBiase and then Bryan. He attacks Husky and works on him for a bit before almost becoming a victim to Chavo’s “Three Amigos.” He goes back to Husky and thankfully, Punk orders Husky to work on Mark Henry, which gives Morrison a reprieve. JoMo ends up in another corner, fighting with DiBiase once more. He gets attacked by McGillicutty but teams up with Bryan to attack the New Nexus. That doesn’t last long and eventually JoMo and Bryan go at it in the corner.

I was totally impressed with how well Morrison handled Harris over all. He’s a huge guy and very quick. JoMo dealt with everything he had and gave Harris some back. However, in the end, Morrison became a victim of the New Nexus. He went down fighting and it took all four members (Punk, McGillicutty, Harris, and Otunga) to get him out. Interesting fact, it also took the entire New Nexus to eliminate Mark Henry. It took the same amount of men to eliminate the World’s Strongest Man, as it did The Prince of Parkour. Think about it. That’s impressive. It further established that JoMo can be a serious threat in the Rumble. Also, it came at a time that Morrison was still being pushed and I think it helped him get over more.

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>