Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: FemmeJoMo     Date: January 11th, 2013     Filed In: High Flying Friday, PPV Rewinds

This week we continue our look back at Morrison’s Rumble performances with trip back to 2009.

Entered: 2
Lasted: 19:32
Eliminated: 0
Almost Eliminated: 5 times
Eliminated By: Triple H

In 2009, Morrison got to be number two, which is a complement, since numbers one and two are in the spotlight. Usually people remember who was in those positions. The number one position was taken by Mysterio. Morrison and Mysterio is always a good match up. In fact, he beat him to win his third Intercontinental Championship later that year.

After a bit of posturing and trash talking, they start going at it. It’s fast paced and Morrison almost eliminates Mysterio in the first few moments. There were lots of kicks, flashy moves, and some great selling by JoMo. Mysterio’s headscissor takeover was amazing.

Morrison is nearly eliminated but hangs on to the ropes. Carlito is next and I have to admit, I really sad anyone else had to enter the Rumble. I could’ve watched Morrison and Mysterio for 60 minutes. Carlito takes on both men, but spits on Morrison. Gross. Carlito is an exciting wrestler and it leads to some cool spots. After battling Carlito, Morrison goes back to Mysterio.

Number four is MVP and Morrison gets hit with the Ballin’ elbow and the Drive By. He hangs out the corner for a bit to rest, until number five comes out. It’s The Great Khali. JoMo backs up a bit, which is a smart move. The close up look on Morrison’s face is hysterical. He looks totally petrified. He sells everything brilliantly. Morrison gets beaten down by Khali, like the other men in the ring do.

Once again, he takes to the corner and he kind of hangs there. But after HHH eliminates Kozlov, Morrison comes back and takes on The Game. When HHH turns his attention to Orton, JoMo goes back to Mysterio and takes a 619.

He plays The Game again, but that’s broken up by JTG. I was a little surprised they didn’t go after each other more at first, since Miz and Morrison had that feud with Cryme Tyme. They even team up to hit a double dropkick on DiBiase, who came in at number 10, but then they turned and started fighting each other. After JTG and JoMo were thrown over the top by DiBiase, they started kicking each other while hanging from the top rope. It was a pretty cool spot. They continue to fight each other.

Once again, Morrison fights with HHH and then Orton for the first time in this Rumble. He was also the first victim of a Legacy double-team. When Miz comes in, he attacks everyone else before saving Morrison, which I think is terrible strategy. You should always save your tag partner first. They’re your best ally.

JoMo is the first to take an RKO from Orton, with Miz right after him. When HHH sees Miz hoisting himself up with the ropes, he takes Morrison and throws him into his partner. They are eliminated together. Technically, Morrison eliminates Miz since HHH never touched him, although WWE credits him with it.

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>