Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: FemmeJoMo     Date: January 4th, 2013     Filed In: High Flying Friday, PPV, PPV Rewinds

This week we continue our look back at Morrison’s Rumble performances with trip back to 2008.

Entered: 6
Lasted: 29:23
Eliminated: 0
Almost Eliminated: 12 times
Eliminated By: Kane

This is my second favorite Morrison Rumble appearance. His performance was good that it was commemorated with an action figure as part of the Royal Rumble Heritage series. When Morrison entered the match at number six, there were three men in the ring: Holly, HBK, and The Undertaker. They are three people you really don’t want to be in a ring against.
After a quick offensive flurry, Morrison fought with HBK once again.

What’s nice about this is that they had real in-ring time together, where they could exchange moves and work together. As usual, Michaels and Morrison are amazing together. They’re a pairing I always enjoy watching. It’s a dream feud of mine, because Morrison’s my current favorite and HBK was my favorite as a kid.

Morrison also fought with ‘Taker, Holly, and later Dreamer, who was number seven. He would also fight a bit with Batista who gave him a really nasty spear. JoMo got a little time to recover before fighting with Holly, going back to trying to eliminate HBK, and being attacked by the Undertaker.

Later, Michaels had Morrison in the corner and tried to throw him over, but JoMo reversed it and got HBK in a headscissors and almost threw him out over the top before Undertaker broke it up. It is a clever counter and really amazing to see. After HBK comes out of the corner, they lock back up and fight again in the opposite corner.

After fighting for a second with CM Punk and Chuck Palumbo, Morrison went to fight with Batista. He also fought with Cody Rhodes and then back to Punk. At one point, he was back in the corner on the second rope and had Punk in a sleeper, which is pretty smart. Morrison took some random shots from ‘Taker and Umaga before locking up with Rhodes once again and being attacked by Snitsky.

Morrison goes back to HBK and JR starts to compare the two. He comments about how Morrison is very much like a young HBK in terms of athleticism and charisma, but he wonders if Morrison has the heart. I agree with JR that they are very similar and I think JoMo has lot of heart.

After HBK and JoMo break, he locks up again with Punk. He’s about ready to go to sleep when Miz enters the Rumble. Morrison breaks out of the GTS. He and Miz double team Punk and do a little showboating. They go to top rope to try and take out him together, when Benjamin comes in and interrupts. After Shelton is quickly eliminated by HBK, Miz and Morrison break up.

Morrison goes back to Punk, while Miz focused on Rhodes. Later, Rhodes would go back after Morrison and they would fight in a corner before they were broken up by Carlito. JoMo would go back to HBK and Punk.

He would also take some shots from Mick Foley before hitting him with a Flying Chuck. Morrison leaves the fight with Foley to try and stop a rejuvenated Undertaker, but gets squashed in corner between Umaga and Snitsky by ‘Taker for his trouble. He moved back to Rhodes and Foley. He goes after Kennedy next, before almost getting eliminated by Big Daddy V.

After that, JoMo decides to go after Kane. Not the smartest thing to do and eventually, it gets him eliminated. He runs at Kane in the corner who then lifts him up over the top. While Morrison lands outside on the apron, Kane hits him with a huge boot and Morrison’s out. The force of the kick sent him back first into the barricade.

My only complaint about this Rumble is that Miz and Morrison don’t work together too much. I think it’s disappointing. When you have a tag team partner in the match with you, it makes sense to use him as an ally as much as possible. It was a strategy that MNM used in 2007 with some success.

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>