Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: FemmeJoMo     Date: December 29th, 2012     Filed In: High Flying Friday, PPV, PPV Rewinds

Last year, I wrote about Morrison’s six Royal Rumble appearances as a special High Flying Friday. I thought it would be nice to take a look back at one or two each week up until this year’s Rumble match, where we may get that Morrison return many of us have been hoping for.

This week, we feature the 2006 and 2007 Rumble matches. They are the only two times JoMo wrestles as Nitro.

2006:
Entered: #16
Lasted: 25:45
Eliminated: 2 – Joey Mercury, Tatanka (with Mercury)
Almost Eliminated: 8 times
Eliminated By: Shawn Michaels

In this Rumble, both members of MNM had numbers very close to each other. Mercury came in at number 14 and Nitro at 16. The two of them worked together quite a bit, which was a great strategy. As you’ll read, they would double team someone and then split apart for a few minutes before coming back together again.
They first start by concentrating on the returning Tatanka, before splitting up. Mercury continued to fight the Native American and Nitro started fighting with Benoit. Nitro was almost eliminated, but thankfully saved by Mercury. They decided to work together again against the Rabid Wolverine, until Animal appeared. As soon as he entered the ring, MNM went after him. They next ganged up on Mysterio, who entered the match at number two. Once again they split and Nitro went after Eugene. Then MNM went after RVD, Eugene, and Benoit. Nitro eventually faced Benoit and Tatanka on his own.
When Matt Hardy entered the Rumble, MNM acted just like they did when Animal appeared. They moved back to Tatanka and hit him with the Snapshot before eliminating him. MNM celebrated and watched the action for a moment before being attacked by Super Crazy. They double-teamed him for a few moments, but HBK’s entrance into the Rumble created chaos. After it settled, Nitro went back to working on Hardy, Eugene, and Orlando Jordan. MNM decided to team up against Michaels for bit, before splitting up again, with Nitro going after Eugene once more. After teaming up against Mysterio, MNM splits again. Nitro focuses on Shelton Benjamin and Jordan.
When Goldust entered, he focused on MNM and Nitro continued to work on him, even after Mercury moved on. MNM fought RVD one more time and tried again to eliminate Mysterio and HBK. Michaels was a little too smart for MNM and was able to trick Nitro into eliminating Mercury before throwing Nitro over himself.

2007:
Entered: 20
Lasted: 6:18
Eliminated: 1 – Viscera (with RVD, Edge, CM Punk, Benoit, Benjamin, Bob Holly, Kevin Thorn)
Almost Eliminated: 3 times
Eliminated By: Chris Benoit

This is Nitro’s shortest Rumble time. It’s also the only event where Nitro/Morrison worked a match on the PPV and was also in the Rumble. He completed with Mercury against the Hardys, who MNM was in a serious feud with at the time. After entering the ring, Nitro went right for RVD and then was double teamed by Rated RKO. When the Rated RKO split up, Orton and Nitro continued to fight in a corner.
He moved on the helping Viscera eliminate RVD and then to fighting with Benjamin. Nitro was splashed by Viscera in the corner and was almost eliminated but was able to avoid it. He would eliminate him instead. After that elimination, Nitro went back to working on RVD. In another match-up from last year, Nitro went after Benoit. Nitro went for a high-risk move off the second turnbuckle, but Benoit was able to push him off and over the top rope.

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>