Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: FemmeJoMo     Date: November 30th, 2012     Filed In: High Flying Friday

This week marks two one year anniversaries. On November 28th, Morrison has his last WWE match on Raw and on December 3rd, I started writing this column.

I remember the night before JoMo’s last match Brodus Clay (pre-Funkasaurus) had tweeted and spoiled that he was going to be Morrison’s opponent the next night. We Jomosapiens were pretty upset and felt that he deserved better than to be fodder for Clay. Interestingly, the overwhelming majority of Morrison fans decided that there was only one person we wanted to see as his last opponent – The Miz. And thankfully, we got him.

I’ve talked and written about their rivalry and other matches like the Falls Count Anywhere title match (which is still one of my favorites.) I enjoy every time they face off, but this match is bittersweet. It was a falls count anywhere match and kind of a rematch to their title match in the beginning of the year. It’s not as a good as that match, but is just as emotional and intense.

The match is short and begins with a sneak attack by Miz. Instead of the match ending there, JoMo makes it to the ring and is able to take control once the kendo stick comes into play. It’s a nod to their time in ECW, where their rivalry and partnership was born. The fight left the ring and went up the ramp. They made it up onto the stage, where Miz delivered a drop toe hold to Morrison, forcing him face first into the WWE sign. One Skull Crushing Finale later, the referee stopped the match and gave the win to Miz via knockout.

I admit the ending bothered me. I really didn’t like the visual of Morrison being put on a stretcher and carried away. Miz looked pretty emotional during his promo afterwards. While this match was his last, a few days later, John Laurinaitis storyline “future endeavored” Morrison, closing out this chapter of his career.

After looking back, it’s time to glace forward. I can’t predict what the future holds for JoMo (only he can.) However, the rumor mill has already started turning and speculating on a possible return. For this column, I can tell you for sure it will keep going and expand beyond just matches into memorable segments and moments.

I recently acquired a DVD set of JoMo’s entire WWE career (and some MNM OVW matches/segments.) So, if you have any match/segment suggestions you would like to see profiled here, please email or tweet me. I always welcome ideas and feedback from other fans.

And finally, thank you to everyone who has read and supported this column. It means a lot to me and I feel lucky to be able to share my love of wrestling and all things Morrison with you.

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>