Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: FemmeJoMo     Date: October 19th, 2012     Filed In: High Flying Friday, Morrison News

I have a confession to make; I love NXT Season 2.

It’s my favorite. There are so many great things about it. During Season 2, It’s where Miz and Riley were first paired up. We heard an epic mustache promo from Morrison’s rookie, Eli Cottonwood. Miz and Morrison not only fought each other, but also fought side-by-side. We got the Kaval – LayCool silliness and Rhodes and Harris creating chaos. Plus, we heard some fun, not obnoxious, snarkiness from Striker, Cole, and Matthews. My only complaint is that my pick (Riley) didn’t win it all.

I also have to admit that I never really understood why Morrison was paired with Cottonwood and not someone like Kane. Maybe it was to help him come out of his shell and show some personality, two things JoMo has no problem doing. But sadly, I don’t think they ever really gelled, like some of the other pairings did.

This week’s match comes from the first episode (June 8, 2010) of Season 2. In fact, it was the very first match of the season. Morrison and Cottonwood faced another pro and rookie team in Zack Ryder and Titus O’Neil. The night before, JoMo and Truth took on Miz and Ryder on the Viewer’s Choice Raw, so it was a rematch of sorts.

It’s not the most stunning or amazing tag team match, but it’s fun. It’s the kind of match that gets forgotten by most fans. One goal of my column is to remind other fans of matches like this. Another is to show different snapshots (pun not really intended) of JoMo’s career.

My favorite part of the match is what happens afterwards. Striker asks the other pros what they think. Of course, Striker chooses an anxious-looking Miz. What Miz says about the pair not being entertaining and failing is hilarious. Equally funny is JoMo no selling it and telling Cottonwood not to listen to him.

This week enjoy this NXT tag match from 2010. If you have any match/segment suggestions you would like to see profiled here, please email or tweet me. I always welcome idea (and feedback) from other Mofos and Jomosapiens.

Post Discussion
  • Eliza on October 22nd, 2012 says:

    Thanks for this one. I`ve never seen it before. The relationship with Cottonwood was interesting, almost antagonistic on Cottonwoods side. I liked that. Was it intended by the two or a surprise to John Morrison>

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>