Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: FemmeJoMo     Date: May 25th, 2012     Filed In: High Flying Friday


This High Flying Friday was inspired by Tyson Kidd’s amazing performance during the battle royal at last Sunday’s Over the Limit. I felt he deserved to win it and hope he’ll get some kind of push soon. Kidd’s really coming into his own and having amazing matches every time he wrestles. The Morrison versus Kidd matchup is on my list of rematches I want to see once JoMo returns to the WWE. The match I’m profiling this week took place during the October 11th, 2010 Raw. It was a qualifying match for the Raw Bragging Rights team, which was captained by Miz.

They lock up in a collar and elbow tie up. JoMo goes behind and gets Tyson in a wristlock. He lifts him up and takes him down, while still holding on. Kidd gets back up onto his feet and reverses the hold, getting JoMo into a wristlock of his own. Morrison gets Kidd to release the hold by running towards the ropes and dropping him to the mat, causing him to fly outside, through the ropes, thanks to the momentum. JoMo attempts a high-risk move to the outside, but Tyson stops him with a kick to the face.

Tyson pulls Morrison, who’s lying on the mat by the bottom rope, to the edge of the ring and slams him chest-first down on it. JoMo falls outside the ring. Kidd rolls him back in before following him. He covers JoMo for a two count, and then gets on a side chin lock, keeping Morrison grounded.

Morrison fights up from the mat and breaks the hold by flipping Tyson over his head, causing him to let go. Both men fight up and Kidd kicks him hard in the side. Tyson comes off the ropes and JoMo catches him with a dropkick. He backs into a corner and Morrison rushes in. He stops short to avoid another boot and unleashes a flurry of punches on Kidd. JoMo takes Tyson out of the corner and whips him into the ropes. He catches Tyson with a spinning heel kick as he comes towards him. Morrison gets a two count.

Kidd gets up and backs into a corner for support. JoMo tries to whip him into the far corner, but it’s reversed. Tyson rushes into the corner, but he’s stopped by an elbow to the side of the head. He attempts the Flying Chuck, but Kidd jumps onto the 2nd rope and takes JoMo backwards, like a neck breaker. It looks like a side Russian leg sweep. Tyson gets a two.

Morrison’s grabbing his neck and I wonder if his neck was injured even during this match, seven months before his surgery. While Morrison’s on the mat, Kidd locks in the sharpshooter. It’s an okay application, but not as precise as Bret or Owen’s versions. It’s on way too loose and JoMo is able to twist his hips and legs to escape.

The force again propels Kidd outside. He climbs back onto the apron and Morrison meets him. Tyson hits him with a shoulder breaker to the mid-section. He jumps over a bent over JoMo and rolls him up for a two count. Morrison counters with a roll up of his own and for a two.

Tyson’s sitting up from the pin and Morrison tries to hit him with the running knee. He ducks and rolls JoMo up for a two. Both guys get up quick. Tyson tries for a clothesline, which JoMo counters into the C4. It’s perfect and earns him the three count and victory over Kidd.

I hadn’t watched this match since it aired on Raw and didn’t remember it being so short. It felt like they were just starting to really get warmed up as the match was ending. I wonder what they could have done with five or 10 more minutes. Jim Ross likes to say that every wrestler should “maximize their minutes.” I agree, but also think that some wrestlers deserve more minutes than they currently get.

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>