Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: FemmeJoMo     Date: September 14th, 2012     Filed In: High Flying Friday

 The video above comes from Resistance Pro’s YouTube page. You can also buy a copy of “Fair Warning” here – http://www.resistancepro.com/merchandise/ I encourage you to do so as it has the entire Anthony-Morrison match. Plus, the entire show is great. Support independent wrestling.

I’ve been thinking of writing about Morrison’s Indy matches for a while. I’ve seen most of them. He’s taken on opponents like Matt Hardy and Shelton Benjamin, who are good wrestlers. The matches have been great. However, none of them caught my attention, until now.

On July 27th, JoMo wrestled for Resistance Pro at their “Fair Warning” event. I had heard about Resistance before, but never watched it. For my readers who haven’t heard of Resistance Pro, it is an upcoming promotion in Chicago, which is backed by Billy Corgan. The first show was last November. They have a TV show, which can be viewed on YouTube as well. Resistance has a harder, rock n’ roll feel to it because of the venues and the cinematography. The first show was in a night club.

Morrison’s opponent at “Fair Warning” was “The Ego” Robert Anthony. Anthony started wrestling in 2001 and had a WWE developmental contract. He wrestled for Deep South Wrestling. When WWE broke ties with Deep South, Anthony moved to FCW. After being let go from developmental, he wrestled for IWA-MS and Ring of Honor. Ego also had a very successful run in CZW, the hardcore promotion in Philadelphia, where he was the CZW Heavyweight Champion. I thought he had retired earlier this year, but he has been wrestling for Resistance.

What makes this match stand out against Morrison’s other Indy matches is that we have a reason to care and to be interested. So far in JoMo’s post-WWE career, he’s been embraced, but not in this case. (Well, not at first…) In promos leading up to the match, Ego talked about how he didn’t respect Morrison and that he wasn’t “one of the boys” as he pretends to be. He question how could he be, because he has money. He’s had a WWE contract and career. Coming from Anthony, it felt real and honest. It felt like he was truly calling JoMo out.

When JoMo comes out for the match, the crowd is definitely more for Anthony. He’s the hometown hero. The Chicago crowd wants to see him win and maybe bring Morrison, as former WWE guy, down a few notches. This really adds into the storyline. Both wrestlers play to the crowd. Ego plays to the crowd’s support and Morrison acts like a heel to garner more heat. Both act like they have something to prove.

The wrestling is brilliant. I don’t think I’ve seen so many counters to wristlocks, headlocks, and waistlocks in one match. Morrison does a top-rope counter to a wristlock that was exceptional. Ego’s Running Ace Crusher was really amazing. He even used his surfboard move, Taco Pizza. I mark for surfboards, because they are not only beautiful looking, but hard to perform. It takes a ridiculous amount of talent to pull off well (which Ego does.) Plus, who wouldn’t love a move called Taco Pizza? Another highlight is the exchange over and under the police barricade.

Morrison eventually wins with Starship Pain. At the end, JoMo does a promo where give Anthony his due respect for an awesome match. In return, Ego cuts one of this own and admits he was wrong about Morrison and has earned his respect (and the crowd’s.) So, the storyline comes full circle and is resolved, leaving everyone satisfied.

Next weekend is the one year anniversary of Save John Morrison, so I’m going to take a look back at how it began, unfolded, and almost folded, yet is going.

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>