Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: FemmeJoMo     Date: August 31st, 2012     Filed In: High Flying Friday

 

This week’s match is Morrison’s World Heavyweight Championship match against Jeff Hardy during the July 31st, 2009 Smackdown. A few months ago, I’ve written about their Intercontinental Title ladder match on Raw in 2006. You can read about that here. This match is just as good as that previous one, maybe even better.

Some highlights include the mat wrestling and a number of quick pins during the early part of this match. It’s not what they are known for, especially Jeff Hardy, so it’s a nice change. The Morrison’s asai moonsault to the outside is amazing. JoMo kicking out of the swanton bomb was probably the best part of the match, because very few wrestlers have ever done it, so it’s an extra-special moment.

Another thing I really enjoy about this match is the commentary. JR and Grisham mention JoMo and Jeff’s previous rivalry and the I-C ladder match. While it’s only a brief mention, it’s enough to give the match a context, which is an important part of storytelling. Context is the circumstances that surround a story and its characters. It also explains why a character thinks or behaves in a certain way. In wrestling, context is a way to engage the fans by informing them about why a match and storyline is important. It reinforces the reasons why they should care. In addition, context grounds it in place and time by giving it a past, present, and at times, a future.

The last match on Rock Star is Morrison’s Intercontinental Championship match against Rey Mysterio. I wrote about it a few months ago and I’m going to repost it for you all to enjoy.

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>