Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: FemmeJoMo     Date: August 3rd, 2012     Filed In: High Flying Friday

 

Part 1

 

Part 2

The latest WWE DVD series is The Superstar Collection, which are one disk DVDs that feature matches from one particular wrestler, such as Cena, Ryder, Bryan, Sheamus, and Michaels. But back in 2009, Morrison had his own – Rock Star. I’m sure if you’re reading this, you probably own a copy. If not, go buy it. Rock Star is a little different from The Superstar Collection DVDs, as it has a Q & A and various segments about him and activities he enjoys, like surfing and parkour, in addition to the matches. Also, JoMo picked the matches for the DVD himself and as far as I know, that’s not the case with the others.

I’m not planning a DVD review (but I might do one, if asked.) However, inspired by The Superstar Collection, I’ve decided to take a closer look at the matches on Rock Star. I’ve already done some, like “CM Punk’s Last Chance” from the September 4th, 2007 ECW show and Miz/Morrison versus D-Generation X. However, I haven’t done a column on the third match on the DVD, which is his match against Evan Bourne from the April 19th, 2009 episode of ECW.

Miz and Morrison did tease Bourne a lot on The Dirt Sheet, but JoMo didn’t have many matches with Evan. They were in a few tag matches together, but many of fans don’t realize this was their third singles match. They first met in the dark match of Unforgiven 2008, which Bourne won. They met a second time during the September 9th, 2009 ECW episode. That time Morrison won. So, this was the rubber match and the last time they would wrestle each other one-on-one. It’s definitely the best match they had.

To be honest, I was surprised I hadn’t written about it before, because this is one of my favorite Morrison matches. If I had a list of “must watch” matches, this one would be on it. It’s about 15 minutes long and features some fantastic moves. They have great in-ring chemistry, especially since they both can work at very fast pace, which is exciting to watch.

I have a few favorite moments. I liked when Morrison leg swept Bourne on the apron. It was a great counter to Evan landing on the edge of the ring. He follows it up with a vicious knee to the face. It’s so simple, yet sudden and unexpected. The same goes for the dropkick to Evan’s leg. JoMo also hits Bourne with a back kick to the head, a counter we first saw him use against Punk. The ending is great. The Moonlight Drive is one of my favorite moves and it’s always amazing when he does it off the top rope.

In addition, I love how the match features a lot of mat wrestling and submissions. It’s easy for wrestlers like Bourne and Morrison to get stuck in a “high-flyer” stereotype and not be recognized for being versatile or being able to chain wrestle. I’ve talked before about JoMo being able to keep up with skilled technicians, like Daniel Bryan, but Evan used to wrestle for Ring of Honor, a promotion where mat wrestling skills are highly valued.

This match is a transitional one for Morrison. It was his first singles match after he and Miz were separated by the draft. He was still extremely aggressive and definitely got a heel crowd reaction. In addition, he uses more high-risk offense than when he first became John Morrison in 2007 or was wrestling with Miz. In the weeks following, he would become a face and adopt a much riskier style of wrestling.

Next week’s HFF will feature Morrison’s match against Chris Jericho during Superstars on June 11th, 2009.

Post Discussion
  • Eliza on August 4th, 2012 says:

    This was a favourite of mine too.I loved seeing the mat work. It was a
    fast,action packed bout. It was more interesting to watch than alot
    of the `top` wrestlers.

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>