Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: FemmeJoMo     Date: August 17th, 2012     Filed In: High Flying Friday

 

I’ve mentioned previously how I think comedy is underrated in wrestling and I feel the same about in-ring storytelling. I think WWE dedicates too much time to telling a story through promos, backstage bits, and talk shows, instead of using wrestling matches themselves. While extra segments can introduce, end, or move a story along, matches can say much more. Fiction writers are often told to “show, not tell” and in wrestling, matches are how you do that on a physical level.

Stories in wrestling don’t have to be long-term or complicated; they can be simple and direct. For example, consider this week’s match. Morrison and Edge wrestled on Smackdown back on June 19th, 2009. They didn’t have a long or storied rivalry. In fact, this match is the first and last time they wrestled each other one-on-one, but it tells a compelling and classic story.

This match features the veteran (Edge) trying to regain his position as the Champion. Edge is willing to do anything to get there. He’s fighting against a younger man in Morrison. JoMo’s trying to make his way up the ladder and prove he’s main event material. Both wrestlers have everything to win and lose. They are hungry and desperate to make an impression. Morrison and Edge want to show they belong in the World Heavyweight Championship picture. One good performance and well wrestled match can elevate a wrestler and put him on that path.

Edge and Morrison know that and act accordingly. As a result, both men preform some of their best well-known moves and sell others beautifully. They utilize numerous counters, including ones we rarely see or have never seen before, and push each other to the limit. This match is a fight to the end and ends with both of them on the mat. JoMo and Edge taking their time getting up and are completely spent physically and mentally. It’s a story and match that engages the audience as well. It brings them to their feet cheering after the pin is counted and the bell rings.

I would add this match to the list of “must see” Morrison matches. Not only does it tell a great story, but also features some fantastic wrestling. There’s something in this match that will appeal every kind of wrestling fan. I normally mention my favorite moments in the column, but really the whole match is my favorite moment. It’s that amazing.

Next week: Morrison meets a long-term rival in CM Punk on the June 26th, 2009 edition of Smackdown.

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>