Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: FemmeJoMo     Date: August 26th, 2012     Filed In: High Flying Friday

 

Every wrestler’s career includes what I call standing feuds. Standing feuds are long-term feuds that can be started and renewed at any time without set-up or development. Usually these feuds start intense and passionate and remain that way, no matter how much time has passed between meetings. It often feels like the two wrestlers never stopped fighting. Standing feuds often produce career highlight promos and matches that fans enjoy reliving and seeing more of because the two wrestlers bring out the best in each other.

I would say Morrison has standing feuds with five other wrestlers. The first is the most obvious, The Miz. The second is Punk, while I think the third and fourth are Matt and Jeff Hardy (I’ll talk more about Jeff next week.) The fifth is Dolph Ziggler.

But this week, I’m focusing on JoMo and Punk. They have met on a number of occasions, starting with the first time they wrestled at Survivor Series 2006. However, their main feud started in the summer of 2007 over the ECW title. They met again in when both men were drafted to Smackdown. They met later on Raw when Punk was leading The Nexus.

This week’s match is from the Smackdown portion of their feud. On the June 26, 2009 episode, Morrison took on Punk one-on-one again. The match was good, but not their best in my opinion. Some of my favorite moments from this meeting include Morrison’s bridge locking up with Punk in the very beginning. Bridges are moves that are extremely hard to pull off, even though they look easy. It takes a lot of flexibility and strength. There’s a wonderful sequence of moves that start with JoMo tripping up Punk and hitting him with a springboard moonsault. Also, there are two great flying crossbodies. The height Morrison gets is pretty impressive. The only other wrestler that can get the same height is Kofi.

Next week we continue our look at the matches on Rock Star with Morrison’s World Heavyweight Championship match against Jeff Hardy, Smackdown, July 31, 2009.

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>