Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: FemmeJoMo     Date: August 10th, 2012     Filed In: High Flying Friday

 

 

This week, I continue my look at the matches on Morrison’s Rock Star DVD and move onto his match with Jericho from the June 11th, 2009 Superstars. This was the second time they’d wrestled one-one-one and the last time they’d wrestle in 2009, although they would wrestle each other again in 2010. While they had some good matches, the “Had a Bad Day?” promo from the September 6th, 2010 Raw is their most memorable (and hilarious) interaction.

When they met this time, Jericho had just beaten Mysterio for the Intercontinental Championship. On commentary, JR and Todd Grisham mention that Morrison has the potential to be I-C Champ one day. Now, it’s pretty obvious to see they were setting him up for a title run. I’m complaining. Obvious can be good. Plus, it’s always nice when WWE actually bothers to do logical and progressive career and character development.

There are lots of great moves in this match, such as Morrison’s corkscrew moonsault and counter to the Walls of Jericho, and Jericho’s counter to The Moonlight Drive. I think the best moment is Morrison ducking The Lionsault and turning the tables on Jericho by hitting The Flying Chuck. It happens in seconds, but is so impressive to watch.

However, I have to admit, this match doesn’t excite me like the Evan Bourne one does. I’m not a fan of Jericho’s in-ring work during the “Hypocrite Sycophant” gimmick in 2009-2010. He was great on the mic, but lost some of what made him “The Lionheart.” I think maybe he was tired and needed a break.

Today, Morrison and Jericho could have a much better match. Y2J’s been looking really great and I’ve noticed him using a lot of “The Lionheart” offense, which is faster paced and more intricate. For example, he’s been doing the proper Walls of Jericho, which includes pushing your knee into your opponent’s back. In years past, Jericho wasn’t doing that. When he doesn’t, The Walls are more like a modified Boston Crab than anything else. It’s not as special.

I uploaded both this week’s match and the promo for you to enjoy. Next week’s HFF will feature JoMo taking on Edge from Smackdown, 06/19/2009.

Post Discussion
  • Kanben on September 30th, 2012 says:

    Yes, it is. Both video’s have Jericho clues littered all over them. Jericho calimed the night after he won the undisputed heavyweight title that he was the “only true grand slam champion”. RAW_TRON,SPARKS, and great1 refer to him interrupting the Rock in his debut. Champ_Hard, he was a former hardcore champ. TAG_CHAMP3D, he and the Rock won the tag titles from the dudley boyz. livewire, is a song from Fozzy. Both videos refer to Jericho.References :

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>