Welcome to John-Morrison.net, the official fansite for former WWE Superstar John Hennigan. Here you will find he latest news, photos, match results, &
more about John. Keep checking back! Thanks! -- Joey
From his high-flying skills to his ability to make you laugh, John Hennigan is an all around great guy. From wrestler (also comedian), as well as a fitness magician, John has stepped into several amazing roles throughout his career.
0012.PNG
0011.PNG
0010.PNG
0009.PNG
0008.png
0007.PNG
0006.png
0005.png
0004.PNG
0003.PNG
0002.PNG
0001.PNG
The Guru of Greatness
Real Name: John Randall Hennigan
WWE Ring Name: John Morrison
Birthday: October 3, 1979 (35)
Born/Billed: Los Angeles, California
Weight/Height: 6'1"/224 LBS
Trained: SPW staff, Tough Enough III trainers, and OVW Staff
Wrestling Debut: January 27, 2003
WWE Debut: April 2005
John Morrison on Twitter
Upcoming Appearances
October 8, 2016: European Pro Wrestling- Rome, Italy
October 27, 2016: Flying Chuck Improv- Hollywood, CA

Stay tuned for more appearances to be announced.
Merchandise
John-Morrison.Net
Owner: Joey
Staff: Kris
Launched: December 25, 2009
Official Since: May 19, 2012
Formally: Starship-Pained.Com
Host: Fans-Planet.Com
Listed at: Get-Chained
Contact: Here
Layout & Coding: Kris
Powered By; wordpress
Hits: hits
© John-Morrison.Net 2009-2016

eXTReMe Tracker
John-Morrison.Net on Twitter
Disclaimer
In no way is John-Morrison.Net; formerly Starship-Pained.Com, affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), any of their workers, or any other company John Hennigan has performed for. However, John Hennigan (Morrison) does know about the site & approves it. We have no direct contract with John. All media is used and created for John-Morrison.Net, only. The actual photos are copyrighted to WWE or their respectful owners, and is being respectfully used under the fair copyright of Law 107.
default
Author: FemmeJoMo     Date: November 10th, 2012     Filed In: High Flying Friday

Back in 2008, there was a “championship chase” for the World Heavyweight Title leading up to the Judgment Day ppv. Some of Smackdown’s biggest stars were invited to take part, including then WWE Tag Team Champion Morrison. He took on Batista on the May 9th show. It wasn’t the first time they wrestled. Batista and Mysterio faced MNM a number of times previously and feuded over the WWE Tag Team titles back in 2005-2006, but this was their first singles match.

I am not a Batista fan. The only time I found him entertaining was when he teamed with Eddie Guerrero, but that’s it. Large, power wrestlers with limited move sets and grunting promos don’t interest me at all. I prefer wrestlers with dynamic movesets and creative promos. While I enjoy the occasional display of power, it’s well-wrestled matches that truly interest me.

This is one of them. Morrison is incredibly impressive. He controlled Batista for most of this match by setting the pace, and countering almost anything the “Animal” could throw at him. He was focused and determined, not even indulging in his normal slo-mo entrance and asking Miz to let him handle the match alone. Batista got the pin, which was a given, but I think Morrison really won here by putting in a strong showing.

If you have any match/segment suggestions you would like to see profiled here, please email or tweet me. I always welcome ideas (and feedback) from other fans.

Leave a comment
*
*
Website



XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>